Past Winners

The Australasian Horror Writers Association is pleased to present the winners of the Australian Shadows Awards from previous years. These works represent the very best in horror works produced by Australasian writers and are the embodiment of those stories that linger long after the final page.

From 2005 to 2008, the Australian Shadows Award were open to novels, anthologies, and short stories, all of which were considered in a single category for a single winner. In 2009, the award was adjusted to accommodate three categories: Long Fiction, Short Fiction, and Edited Publication, with three shortlists and three winners.

From 2011 onwards, the award structure was changed again, into five categories: Novel; Long Fiction (novellas and novelettes); Short Fiction (short stories); Collection (single author collections); and Edited Publication (anthologies and magazine issues). In 2013, the Long Fiction category was renamed ‘The Paul Haines Award for Long Fiction’ in honour of New Zealand/Australian author Paul Haines.

In 2015, two further categories were added: Best Comic/Graphic Novel and The Rocky Wood Award for Non-Fiction and Criticism, in honour of the great writer, Rocky Wood.

2018 Winners

  • Novel: Tide of Stone by Kaaron Warren
  • Collected Work: Shadows on the Wall by Steven Paulsen
  • Edited Work: Hellhole Anthology of Subterranean Horror, ed. Lee Murray
  • Graphic Novel: THE DEMON HELL IS EARTH written by Andrew Constant
  • Paul Haines Award for Long Fiction: “The Black Sea” by Chris Mason
  • Poetry: “Revenants of the Antipodes” by Kyla Lee Ward
  • Short Fiction: “Riptide” by Dan Rabarts

2018 Shortlisted works

  • Novel: Devouring Dark by Alan Baxter; Contrition by Deborah Sheldon; Teeth of the Wolf by Dan Rabarts & Lee Murray
  • Collected Work: Bones by Andrew Cull; The Dalziel Files by Brian Craddock; Exploring Dark Fiction A Primer by Kaaron Warren; Beneath the Ferny Tree by David Schembri
  • Edited Works: Cthulhu Land Long White Cloud, Sequeira, Proposch, Stevens; Cthulhu Deep Down Under Vol. 2, Sequeira, Proposch, Stevens; Behind the Mask Steve Dillon
  • Graphic Novel: (The judges for Graphic Novel unanimously agreed on a winner but not a shortlist.)
  • Paul Haines Award for Long Fiction: “Time and Tide” by Robert Hood; “Love Thee Better” by Kaaron Warren; “Thylacines” by Deborah Sheldon
  • Poetry: “Your Mortician Knows” by Bee Nielsen; “Matinee” by Hester J. Rook; “Polarity” by Jay Caselberg; “The Middle of the Night” by Rebecca Fraser
  • Short Fiction: “Planned and Expected” by Piper Mejia; “Slither” by Jason Nahrung; “The Ward of Tindalos” by Debbie & Matt Cowens; “The House of Jack’s Girls” by Lee Battersby

2017 winners

  • Novel: Corpselight (Verity Fassbinder Book 2), Angela Slatter
  • Collected Work: Perfect Little Stitches and Other Stories, Deborah Sheldon.
  • Edited Work: Cthulhu Deep Down Under Volume 1, Steve Proposch, Christopher Sequeira & Bryce Stevens.
  • Written Work in a Comic/Graphic Novel: No Award.
  • The Paul Haines Award for Long Fiction: Ismail’s Expulsion, Brian Craddock.
  • The Rocky Wood Award for Non-Fiction and Criticism: The Body Horror Book, Claire Fitzpatrick.
  • Short Fiction: The Banksia Boys, Matthew J Morrison.

2017 shortlisted works:

  • Novel:  Aletheia – J.S. Breukelaar, Slithers – W.W. Mortensen, Soon – Lois Murphy, Providence Place – Matthew Tait.
  • Collected Work: Singing My Sister Down and Other Stories – Margo Lanagan.
  • Edited Work:  Midnight Echo #12 – Shane Jiraiya Cummings & Anthony P Ferguson,  Below the Stairs – Tales from the Cellar – Steven Dillon.
  • The Rocky Wood Award for Non-Fiction and Criticism: 101 Weird Writers #46 – Ryūnosuke Akutagawa – Kat Clay, Literary Serial Killer Fiction: The Evolution of a Genre – William Cook, It Follows is the Millennial STD Parable of Our Time – Maria Lewis, A Shared Ambition: Horror Writers in Horror Fiction – Kyla Lee Ward.
  • Short Fiction:  Outside a Drifter – Lisa L. Hannett,  The Hand Walker – Rue Karney, The Circle Line – Martin Livings, The Little Mermaid, in Passing – Angela Slatter, The Big Reveal – David Stevens.
  • The Paul Haines Award for Long Fiction: Hope and Walker – Andrew Cull, This Impossible Gift – Matthew R Davis,  No Good Deed – Angela Slatter,  Furtherest – Kaaron Warren, Eden in the End – Ashlee Scheuerman.

2016 winners

  • Novel: The Grief Hole by Kaaron Warren.
  • Short Story: His Shining Day by Richard Harland.
  • The Paul Haines Award for Long Fiction: Tipuna Tapu by Dan Rabarts.
  • Collected Work: Crow Shine by Alan Baxter.
  • Edited Work: Dead of Night, Shane J. Cummings (ed.).
  • Comic/Graphic Novel: N/A.
  • Rocky Wood Award for Non-Fiction and Criticism: N/A.

2016 shortlisted works:

  • Novel: Hollow House by Greg Chapman; The Devil’s Prayer by Luke Gracias; Presumed Dead by Rick Kennett; The Invasion by Brett McBean; Into the Mist by Lee Murray; Unbidden by TJ Park; Devil Dragon by Deborah Sheldon
  • Short Fiction: “D Is for Death” by Pete Aldin; “Midnight in the Graffiti Tunnel” by Terry Dowling; “Protege” by Anthony Ferguson; “No Other Men in Mitchell” by Rose Hartley; “Selfie” by Lee Murray; “What the Sea Wants” by Deb Sheldon; “Uncontainable” by Helen Stubbs; “All Roll Over” by Kaaron Warren; “Fade to Grey” by Janeen Webb.
  • The Paul Haines Award for Long Fiction: “Box Of Bones” by Jeremy Bates; “Served Cold” by Alan Baxter; “The Eschatologist” by Greg Chapman; ‘The Heart of the Mission” by Matthew R Davis; “Burnt Sugar” by Kirstyn McDermott
  • Collected Works: Concentration by Jack Dann; Everything Is Fine by Grant Stone.
  • Edited Works: Dead of Night, Shane Jiraiya Cummings (ed.); Dreaming in the Dark, Jack Dann (ed.); At the Edge, Dan Rabarts & Lee Murray (eds.)
  • Comics/Graphic Novels: N/A.
  • The Rocky Wood Award for Non-fiction and Criticism: N/A.

2015 winners

  • Novel: The Catacombs by Jeremy Bates
  • Short Story: “Mine Intercom” by Kaaron Warren
  • The Paul Haines Award for Long Fiction: “In Vaulted Halls Entombed” by Alan Baxter
  • Collected Work: Peripheral Visions: The Collected Ghost Stories by Rob Hood
  • Edited Work: Blurring the Line, Marty Young (ed.)
  • Written Work in a Comic/Graphic Novel: The Road to Golgotha by G.N. Braun & Amanda J Spedding
  • Rocky Wood Award for Non-Fiction and Criticism: The Literary Gothic – Marija Elektra Rodriguez

2015 shortlisted works:

  • Novels: The Haunting of Blackwood House by Darcy Coates; The Transgressions Cycle: The Mothers by Mike Jones; The Transgressions Cycle: The Reparation by Mike Jones and Leonie Jones; The Big Smoke by Jason Nahrung
  • Short Fiction: “The Bone Maiden” by Greg Chapman; “Eight Seconds” by Pandora Hope; “El Caballo Muerte” by Martin Livings; “Perfect Little Stitches” by Deborah Sheldon; “Mine Intercom” by Kaaron Warren
  • The Paul Haines Award for Long Fiction: “The Haunting of Gillespie House” by Darcy Coates; “Night Shift” by Dirk Flinthart; “The Whimper” by Robert Hood
  • Collected Works: The Abandonment of Grace and Everything After by Shane Jiraiya Cummings; Cherry Crow Children by Deborah Kalin
  • Edited Works: Bloodlines, Amanda Pillar (ed.); Lighthouses, Cameron Trost (ed.); Midnight Echo 11, Kaaron Warren (ed.); Blurring the Line, Marty Young (ed.)
  • The Rocky Wood Award for Non-fiction and Criticism: N/A
  • Comics/Graphic Novels: Troll by Michael Michalandos; The Monster by Ben Rosenthal; Undad by Shane W. Smith

2014 Winners

  • Novel: Wolf Creek: Origin, Aaron Sterns and Greg McLean (Penguin)
  • Paul Haines Award for Long Fiction: Dreams of Destruction, Shane Jiraiya Cummings (self-published)
  • Short Fiction: “Shadows of the Lonely Dead”, Alan Baxter, Suspended in Dusk (Books of the Dead Press)
  • Edited Publication: SQ Mag #14, Sophie Yorkson (ed) (IFWG Publishing)
  • Collection: Last Year When We Were Young, Andrew J. McKiernan (Satalyte Publishing)

2014 Shortlisted works

  • Novel: Suicide Forest, Jeremy Bates (Ghillinnein Books); Book of the Dead, Greig Beck (Momentum Books); Dark Deceit, Lauren Dawes (Momentum Books); Davey Ribbon, Matthew Tait (HodgePodge Press)
  • Paul Haines Award for Long Fiction: Ghost Camera, Darcy Coates (self-published); “The Shark God Covenant”, Robert Hood, Dimension6 #3
  • Short Fiction: “Mephisto”, Alan Baxter, Daily Science Fiction; “Mummified Monk”, Rebecca Fung, Daylight Dims Volume 2; “Bones”, Michelle Jager, SQ Mag #14; “Last Year When We Were Young”, Andrew J. McKiernan, Last Year When We Were Young (Satalyte Publishing)
  • Edited Publication: SNAFU, Geoff Brown and Amanda J. Spedding (eds) (Cohesion Press); Suspended in Dusk, Simon Dewar (ed) (Books of the Dead Press)
  • Collection: No shortlist.

2013 Winners

  • Novel: 809 Jacob Street, Marty Young (Black Beacon Books)
  • Long Fiction: “The Unwanted Women of Surrey”, Kaaron Warren, Queen Victoria’s Book of Spells (Tor Books)
  • Short Fiction: “Caterpillars”, Debbie Cowens, Baby Teeth – Bite Sized Tales of Terror (Paper Road Press)
  • Edited Publication: Baby Teeth – Bite Sized Tales of Terror, Dan Rabarts and Lee Murray (eds) (Paper Road Press)
  • Collection: The Bone Chime Song and other stories, Jo Anderton (FableCroft Publishing)

2013 Shortlisted works

  • Novel: Undead Kelly, Timothy Bowden (Severed Press); Topsiders, Scott Tyson (Legume Man Books)
  • Long Fiction: “Soul Killer”, Robert Hood, Zombies vs Robots: Diplomacy (IDW Publishing); “The Home For Broken Dolls”, Kirstyn McDermott, Caution: Contains Small Parts (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Short Fiction: “Nip, Tuck, Zip, Pluck”, John Paul Fitch, Psychopomp Volume 4 (Artifice Comics); “Fence Lines”, Joanne Anderton, The Bone Chime Song and other stories (FableCroft Publishing); “The Nest”, C. S. McMullen, Nightmare Magazine #12; “The Dead Way”, J. C. Hart, Baby Teeth – Bite Sized Tales of Terror (Paper Road Press)
  • Edited Publication: Midnight Echo #9, Geoff Brown (ed) (Australian Horror Writers Association); A Killer Among Demons, Craig Bezant (ed) (Dark Prints Press); Star Quake 1, Sophie Yorkston (ed) (IFWG Publishing)
  • Collection: No shortlist.

2012 Winners

  • Novel: Perfections, Kirstyn McDermott (Xoum Publishing)
  • Long Fiction: “Sky”, Kaaron Warren, Through Splintered Walls (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Short Fiction: “Birthday Suit”, Martin Livings, Living with the Dead (Dark Prints Press)
  • Edited Publication: Surviving The End, Craig Bezant (Dark Prints Press)
  • Collection: Through Splintered Walls, Kaaron Warren (Twelfth Planet Press)

2012 Shortlisted works

  • Novel: The Corpse Rat King, Lee Battersby (Angry Robot Books); Blood and Dust, Jason Nahrung (Xoum Publishing)
  • Long Fiction: “Critique”, Daniel I. Russell (Dark Continents Publishing); “Escena de un Asesinato”, Robert Hood, Exotic Gothic 4 (PS Publishing)
  • Short Fiction: “To Wish On A Clockwork Heart”, Felicity Dowker, Bread and Circuses (Ticonderoga Publications); “Pigroot Flat”, Jason Fischer, Midnight Echo #8; “They Don’t Know That We Know What They Know”, Andrew J. McKiernan, Midnight Echo #8; “Creek”, Kaaron Warren, Through Splintered Walls (Twelfth Planet Press); “Mountain”, Kaaron Warren, Through Splintered Walls (Twelfth Planet Press); “Road”, Kaaron Warren, Through Splintered Walls (Twelfth Planet Press); “A Monstrous Touch”, Marty Young, Dangers Untold (Alliteration Ink)
  • Edited Publication: Cthulhu Unbound 3, David Conyers and Brian M. Sammons (eds) (Permuted Press); The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy & Horror, Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene (eds) (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Collection: Bread and Circuses, Felicity Dowker (Ticonderoga Publications); Living With The Dead, Martin Livings (Dark Prints Press)

2011 Winners

  • Novel: No Award
  • Honourable Mention: The Broken Ones, Stephen M. Irwin (Random House)
  • Long Fiction: “The Past is a Bridge Best Left Burnt”, Paul Haines, The Last Days of Kali Yuga (Brimstone Press)
  • Short Fiction: “Shovel Man Joe”, Amanda J. Spedding, Shades of Sentience
  • Edited Publication: Dead Red Heart, Russell B. Farr (ed) (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Collection: Tales of Sin and Madness, Brett McBean (Thunderstorm Books/Legume Man Books)

2011 Shortlisted works

  • Long Fiction: “And the Dead Shall Outnumber the Living”, Deborah Biancotti, Ishtar (Gilgamesh Press); “Sleeping and the Dead”, Cat Sparks, Ishtar (Gilgamesh Press); “From the Teeth of Strange Children”, Lisa L. Hannett, Bluegrass Symphony (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Short Fiction: “Out Hunting for Teeth”, Joanne Anderton, Midnight Echo #6; “The Sea at Night”, Joanne Anderton, Dead Red Heart (Ticonderoga Publications); “Taking It for the Team”, Tracie McBride, Dead Red Heart (Ticonderoga Publications); “The Wanderer in Darkness”, Andrew J. McKiernan, Midnight Echo #6
  • Edited Publication: More Scary Kisses, Liz Grzyb (ed) (Ticonderoga Publications); Midnight Echo #6, David Kernot, David Conyers and Jason Fischer (eds) (Australian Horror Writers Association); The Year’s Best Fantasy and Horror, Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene (eds) (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Collection: Bluegrass Symphony, Lisa L. Hannett (Ticonderoga Publications); The Last Days of Kali Yuga, Paul Haines (Brimstone Press); Matilda Told Such Dreadful Lies, Lucy Sussex (Ticonderoga Publications); Apocrypha Sequence, Shane Jiraiya Cummings (self-published)

2010 Winners

  • Long Fiction: Under Stones, Bob Franklin (Affirm Press)
  • Edited Publication: Macabre: A Journey through Australia’s Darkest Fears, Angela Challis & Marty Young (eds) (Brimstone Press)
  • Short Fiction: “She Said”, Kirstyn McDermott, Scenes from the Second Storey (Morrigan Books)

2010 Shortlisted works

  • Long Fiction: Bleed, Peter M. Ball (Twelfth Planet Press); Guardian of the Dead, Karen Healy (Allen & Unwin); Madigan Mine, Kirstyn McDermott (Picador Australia); The Girl With No Hands, Angela Slatter (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Edited Publication: Midnight Echo #4, Lee Battersby (ed) (Australian Horror Writers Association); Scary Kisses, Liz Grzyb (ed) (Ticonderoga Publications); Scenes From The Second Storey, Amanda Pillar & Pete Kempshall (eds) (Morrigan Books)
  • Short Fiction: “Bread and Circuses”, Felicity Dowker, Scary Kisses (Ticonderoga Publications); “Brisneyland by Night”, Angela Slatter, Sprawl (Twelfth Planet Press); “All The Clowns In Clowntown”, Andrew J. McKiernan, Macabre: A Journey through Australia’s Darkest Fears (Brimstone Press); “Dream Machine”, David Conyers, Scenes from the Second Storey (Morrigan Books

2009 Winners

  • Long Fiction: Slights, Kaaron Warren (Angry Robot)
  • Edited Publication: Grants Pass, Jennifer Brozek & Amanda Pillar (Morrigan Books)
  • Short Fiction: “Six Suicides”, Deborah Biancotti, A Book of Endings (Twelfth Planet Press)

2009 Shortlisted works

  • Long Fiction: Book of Endings, Deborah Biancotti (Twelfth Planet Press); Red Queen, Honey Brown (Penguin Australia); “Wives”, Paul Haines, X6 (Coeur de Lion Publishing); The Dead Path, Stephen M. Irwin (Hachette Australia)
  • Edited Publication: Festive Fear, Stephen Clark (Tasmaniac Publications); Aurealis #42, Stuart Mayne, (Chimaera Publications)
  • Short Fiction: “The Emancipated Dance”, Felicity Dowker, Midnight Echo #2; “Busking”, Jason Fischer, Midnight Echo #3; “The Message”, Andrew J. McKiernan, Midnight Echo #2; “The Gaze Dogs of Nine Waterfalls”, Kaaron Warren, Exotic Gothic 3, Ash-Tree Press

2008 Winner

  • “The Claws of Native Ghosts”, Lee Battersby, The Beast Within (Graveside Books)

2008 Shortlisted works

  • “This Way To The Exit”, Sara Douglass, Dreaming Again (HarperVoyager)
  • “Rick Gets A Job”, Jason Fischer, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #37
  • “Lakeside”, Christopher Green, Dreaming Again (HarperVoyager)
  • “Her Collection of Intimacy”, Paul Haines, Black: Australian Dark Culture #2

2007 Winner

  • “Toother”, Terry Dowling, Eclipse 1 (Night Shade Books)

2007 Shortlisted works

  • “Between the Memories”, Matthew Chrulew, Aurealis #38/39
  • “Subtle Invasion”, David Conyers, The Black Book of Horror (Mortbury Press)
  • “The Dark and What It Said”, Rick Kennett, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #28
  • “There Was Darkness”, Martin Livings, Fantastic Wonder Stories (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • The Darkness Within, Jason Nahrung (Hachette Livre)

2007 Honourable Mentions

  • The Spiraling Worm, David Conyers & John Sunseri (Chaosium)
  • “Cooling the Crows”, Kaaron Warren, In Bad Dreams (Eneit Press)
  • “The Wildflowers”, Marty Young, Fantastic Wonder Stories (Ticonderoga Publications)

2006 Winner

  • The Pilo Family Circus, Will Elliott (ABC Books)

2006 Shortlisted works

  • “Father Renoir’s Hands”, Lee Battersby, Through Soft Air (Prime Books)
  • “The Dying Light”, Deborah Biancotti, Eidolon I (Eidolon Books)
  • “The Blow-Off”, Stephen Dedman, Brutarian #47
  • “The Bridal Bier”, Carol Ryles, Eidolon I (Eidolon Books)

2006 Honourable Mentions

  • “Silk and Pearls”, K. J. Bishop, Shadowed Realms #9
  • “The Cup of Nestor”, Simon Brown (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Basic Black: Tales of Appropriate Fear, Terry Dowling (Cemetery Dance Publications)
  • The Mother, Brett McBean (Lothian Books)

2005 Winner

  • “Father Muerte and the Flesh”, Lee Battersby, Aurealis #36

2005 Shortlisted works

  • “Pater Familias”, Lee Battersby, Shadowed Realms #3
  • Shadow Box, Shane Jiraiya Cummings & Angela Challis (eds) (Brimstone Press)
  • “The Red Priest’s Homecoming”, Dirk Flinthart, ‘Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #17
  • The Grinding House, Kaaron Warren (CSFG Publishing)