AHWA Competition Past Winners

2005 Winners

Flash Fiction Winners:

1st Place

“The River, Black with Night” by David Witteveen

2nd Place

“Moving Dad” by Steven Cavanagh

3rd Place

“The Feast” by Joanne Anderton

Honourable Mentions:

“Holiday” by Liam Rands

“Drawn from Life” by Jonathan Elsom

Short Story Winners:

1st Place

“The Incorruptible” by Siobhan Bailey

2nd Place

“The Coffin” by Kathryn England

3rd Place

“The Overcoat” by Barry Riley

Honourable Mentions:

“The Flower Girl” by Michelle Smith

“My People are Singing” by Deborah Crabtree

“Honour The Ottoman Dead” by Jamie McGraw

2006 Winners

Flash Fiction Winner

“Finding the Words” by Steven Cavanaugh

Honourable Mentions:

“Ironman” by Bob Franklin

“Stalker” by Kathryn Gossow

“Transcendence” by Liam Rands

Short Story Winner

“Vara” by Charles Spiteri

Honourable Mentions:

“Car Crash Weather” by Matthew Tait

“Rubber Monsters” by Stephen Studach

“The Hammer of God” by Michael Morris

2007 Winners

Flash Fiction Winner

“Homo Canis” by David Conyers

Honourable Mentions:

“Come to Mummy” by Marlene Fulcher

“Necronomica” by Michael Barry

“Where i live” by Sara by Rebekah Jennings

Short Story Winner

“The Chinese Trolley Girl and the Sixth Bedroom” by Christina Alexander

Honourable Mentions:

“Dog Days” by Aaron Mannion

“The Retreat of the Ripper” by Delroy Oberg

“Mr Dalloway” by John De Laine

2008 Winners

Flash Fiction Winner

“The Exchange” by Benjamin Hayes

Honourable Mentions:

“Portrait” by Crisetta MacLeod

“Cold Feet” by Carolyn Eldridge-Alfonzetti

“The Salbine Incident” by Patrick O’Duffy

Short Story Winner

“Drowning” by Alice Godwin

Honourable Mentions:

“The Lord of the Law” by David Conyers

“The Dead End” by Stephen Studach

“The Biting of Nails” by Steven Cavanagh

2009 Winners

Flash Fiction Winner

“Labour Pains” by Eugene Gramelis

Honourable Mentions:

“Where Waves Die” by Matt Tighe

“Perfect Setting for a Horror Movie” by Clare Fernando

Short Story Winner

“Busking” by Jason Fischer

Honourable Mentions:

“That Which We Create” by Felicity Dowker

“The Thing That Ate Him” by Tim Baker

“Where Are You Stars” by Ahmed Hafez

2010 Winners

Flash Fiction Winner

“Goggy” by Jason Fischer

Honourable Mentions:

“Down Cellar” by Aaron Ashley Garrison

“2109” by Eugene Gramelis

Short Story Winner

“Letters of Love from the Once and Newly Dead” by Christopher Green

Honourable Mentions:

“The Briefcase” by Aaron Ashley Garrison

“Rota Fortunae” by Felicity Dowker

2011 Winners

Flash Fiction Winner

“Duncan Checks Out” by Nicholas Stella

Honourable Mentions:

“Homonculus” by David Rasborsek

“Jaxon’s Gift” by Natalie J E Potts

Short Story Winner

“Winds of Nzambi” by David Conyers & David Kernot

Honourable Mentions:

“Love Story” by Cassie Britland

“Slither and Squeeze” by Tracie McBride

2012 Winners

Flash Fiction Winner

“Always a Price” by Joanne Anderton

Honourable Mention:

“Life, Death and Customer Service” by Nicholas Stella

Short Story Winner

“Blood Lilies” by Shauna O’Meara

Honourable Mention:

“Fragments of a Botanical Journal” by Matthew J Morrison

2013 Winners

Flash Fiction Winner

“Moonlight Sonata” by Tim Hawken

Honourable Mentions:

“Night Escape” by Noel Osualdini

“Palatable” by Mark Farrugia
“The Itch” by Mike Pieloor
“Under a Wing and a Prayer” by Alan Baxter

Short Story Joint Winners

“It’s Always the Children Who Suffer” by Alan Baxter
“Darker” by Zena Shapter

Honourable Mentions:

“Divorce Granted” by Cassandra Newman
“Lustbader” by Ron Schroer
“Open Windows, Closed Doors” by Shaun Taylor

“Skin” by Noel Osualdini
“Wee Willie Winkie” by Sam Howard


2014 Winners

Flash Fiction Winner
“What Came Through” by Stuart Olver

Honourable Mentions:
“The Heat of the Moment” by Pete Kempshall
“The AVM Initiative” by Rebecca Fraser
“Homecoming” by Anthony Ferguson

Short Story Winner

“Sundown” by Keith Williams

Honourable Mentions:
“A Simple Road Relocation” by Bruce Graham
“Glow” by Natalie J E Potts


2015 Winners

Flash Fiction Winner

“Writing Class is Cancelled” by Zoe Downing

Short Story Winner

“On the Line” by Joseph Ashley-Smith

2016 Winners

Flash Fiction Winner

“Tomorrow” by Glenn H. Mitchell

Honourable Mentions:

“Old Man Red Gum” by Matthew J. Morrison

“The Man” by Christine Ferdinands

Short Story Winner

“Brother” by Rue Karney

Honourable Mentions:

“Angel Hair” by Deborah Sheldon

“North Country” by Josh Kemp

2017 Winners

Flash Fiction Winner

“Elizabeth” by Xanthe Knox

Honourable Mention:

“Rambling Man” by Andrew Cull

Short Story Winner

“Fish” by Chrisi Reardon

Honourable Mention:

“Byzantium” by Joshua Kemp

2018 Winners

Flash Fiction Winner

“The Nymph” by Hari Navarro

Short Story Winner

“Keep Them Close” by Renee De Visser

2019 Winners

Flash Fiction Winner

“Little Spoon” by Alissa Smith

Honourable Mention:

“Creed of the Autophage” by Baphomet Tripp.

Short Story Winner

“The Midnight Song” by Stuart Olver

Honourable Mention:

“Renting Space” by Matthew Tighe

2020 Winners

Flash Fiction Winner

“Mother Always Gets What She Wants” by Tim Hawken

Honourable Mention:

“Nightingale” by K.S. DeVille

Short Story Winner

“The Best Medicine” by Pauline Yates

Honourable Mention:

“The Favourites” by K.S. DeVille

2021 Winners

Flash Fiction Winner

“Animal Parade” by Dani Ringrose

Honourable Mentions:

“Eggs” by P.S. Cottier

“Oily Man” by Sumitra Shankar

Short Story Winner

“Test of Death” by Michael Botur

Honourable Mention:

“The Crossing” by Jeff Clulow. Congrats, Jeff!