2019 Awards

The Australasian Horror Writers Association (AHWA) is proud to announce the WINNERS AND FINALISTS in the 2019 Australian Shadows Awards. Please note that the decisions are based on the opinions of the judges and not the AHWA.

Congratulations to all.

COLLECTED WORKS

WINNER: Served Cold by Alan Baxter

Collision: Stories by J.S. Breukelaar

Figments and Fragments by Deborah Sheldon

 

EDITED WORKS

WINNER: Midnight Echo #14 edited by Deborah Sheldon

Beside the Seaside: Tales from the Day-Tripper edited by Steve Dillon

Trickster’s Treats #3 – the Seven Deadly Sins Edition edited by Marie O’Regan and Lee Murray

 

GRAPHIC NOVEL

WINNER: DCeased written by Tom Taylor (art by Trevor Hairsine, Stefano Gaudiano, Laura Braga, Richard Friend, James Harren, Darick Robertson, Trevor Scott and Neil Edwards)

The Eldritch Kid: The Bone War written by Christian D. Read (art by Paul Mason)

Matinee written by Emmet O’Cuana (art by David Parsons)

Geebung Polo Club written by Jason Fischer (adapted from a Banjo Patterson poem), (art by Shauna O’Meara)

 

THE ROCKY WOOD AWARD FOR NON-FICTION AND CRITICISM

WINNER: The Danse Macabre by Kyla Lee Ward

Suffer the Little Children by Kris Ashton

Horror and the paranormal, chapter 8 of Writing Speculative Fiction by Eugen Bacon

Horror Movies That Mean Something and Childhood Trauma Manifested by Maria Lewis

 

PAUL HAINES AWARD FOR LONG FICTION

WINNER: Supermassive Black Mass by Matthew R. Davis

The Netherwhere Line by Matthew J. Morrison

Out of Darkness by Chris Mason

The Enemy of the Enemy by Rick Kennett

1862 by C.J. Halbard

 

POETRY

WINNER: Taxonomy of Captured Roses by Hester J. Rook

Brine and Vanishings by Hester J. Rook

Please Do Not Feed the Animals by Anne Casey

Separation by Jay Caselberg

Ode to a Black Hole by Charles Lovecraft

Boat of a Million Years by Kyla Lee Ward

 

SHORT FICTION

WINNER: Steadfast Shadowsong by Matthew R. Davis

Vivienne & Agnes by Chris Mason

The Ocean Hushed the Stones by Alan Baxter

Ava Rune by J.S. Breukelaar

 

NOVEL

WINNER: Shepherd by Catherine Jinks

Fusion by Kate Richards

The Flower and the Serpent by Madeleine D’Este


The judges’ decisions are final.

Do you have any questions? Drop us a line at australianshadowsawards@gmail.com.

Find below link to Submitted Works sheet for the Australian Shadows Awards 2019.

To view the Submitted Works sheet, click HERE.